Advances in Database Technology - EDBT 2009, 12th International Conference on Extending Database Technology, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, March 24-26, Proceedings

Original publisher: ACM New York, ICPS - International Conference Proceedings Series, Volume: 360, ISBN: 978-1-60558-422-5, Electronic Edition

Front and Back Matter

Invited papers

[PDF] [DOI] Data integration flows for business intelligence.
Umeshwar Dayal, Malú Castellanos, Alkis Simitsis, Kevin Wilkinson   pp. 1-11

Research Sessions

Research sessions: System architectures
[PDF] [DOI] Optimized union of non-disjoint distributed data sets.
Itay Dar, Tova Milo, Elad Verbin   pp. 12-23
[PDF] [DOI] Shore-MT: a scalable storage manager for the multicore era.
Ryan Johnson, Ippokratis Pandis, Nikos Hardavellas, Anastasia Ailamaki, Babak Falsafi   pp. 24-35
[PDF] [DOI] Workload-aware data partitioning in community-driven data grids.
Tobias Scholl, Bernhard Bauer, Jessica Müller, Benjamin Gufler, Angelika Reiser, Alfons Kemper   pp. 36-47
Research sessions: Spatio-temporal
[PDF] [DOI] Sequenced spatio-temporal aggregation in road networks.
Igor Timko, Michael H. Böhlen, Johann Gamper   pp. 48-59
[PDF] [DOI] Processing probabilistic spatio-temporal range queries over moving objects with uncertainty.
Bruce S. E. Chung, Wang-Chien Lee, Arbee L. P. Chen   pp. 60-71
[PDF] [DOI] Anonymizing moving objects: how to hide a MOB in a crowd?
Roman Yarovoy, Francesco Bonchi, Laks V. S. Lakshmanan, Wendy Hui Wang   pp. 72-83
Research sessions: Database summarization
[PDF] [DOI] Type-based categorization of relational attributes.
Babak Ahmadi, Marios Hadjieleftheriou, Thomas Seidl, Divesh Srivastava, Suresh Venkatasubramanian   pp. 84-95
[PDF] [DOI] AlphaSum: size-constrained table summarization using value lattices.
K. Selçuk Candan, Huiping Cao, Yan Qi, Maria Luisa Sapino   pp. 96-107
Research sessions: Query processing
[PDF] [DOI] Rule-based multi-query optimization.
Mingsheng Hong, Mirek Riedewald, Christoph Koch, Johannes Gehrke, Alan J. Demers   pp. 120-131
[PDF] [DOI] Managing long-running queries.
Stefan Krompass, Harumi A. Kuno, Janet L. Wiener, Kevin Wilkinson, Umeshwar Dayal, Alfons Kemper   pp. 132-143
[PDF] [DOI] Continuous visible nearest neighbor queries.
Yunjun Gao, Baihua Zheng, Wang-Chien Lee, Gencai Chen   pp. 144-155
Research sessions: XML, XPath, XQuery
[PDF] [DOI] Query ranking in probabilistic XML data.
Lijun Chang, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Lu Qin   pp. 156-167
[PDF] [DOI] On rewriting XPath queries using views.
Foto N. Afrati, Rada Chirkova, Manolis Gergatsoulis, Benny Kimelfeld, Vassia Pavlaki, Yehoshua Sagiv   pp. 168-179
Research sessions: Graph techniques
[PDF] [DOI] GADDI: distance index based subgraph matching in biological networks.
Shijie Zhang, Shirong Li, Jiong Yang   pp. 192-203
[PDF] [DOI] A novel approach for efficient supergraph query processing on graph databases.
Shuo Zhang, Jianzhong Li, Hong Gao, Zhaonian Zou   pp. 204-215
[PDF] [DOI] Flexible query answering on graph-modeled data.
Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia, Giorgio Villani, Wilma Penzo   pp. 216-227
Research sessions: Privacy & security
[PDF] [DOI] Privacy-preserving data mashup.
Noman Mohammed, Benjamin C. M. Fung, Ke Wang, Patrick C. K. Hung   pp. 228-239
[PDF] [DOI] On the comparison of microdata disclosure control algorithms.
Rinku Dewri, Indrajit Ray, Indrakshi Ray, Darrell Whitley   pp. 240-251
[PDF] [DOI] Detecting privacy violations in database publishing using disjoint queries.
Millist W. Vincent, Mukesh K. Mohania, Mizuho Iwaihara   pp. 252-262
Research sessions: Data models
[PDF] [DOI] A runtime approach to model-independent schema and data translation.
Paolo Atzeni, Luigi Bellomarini, Francesca Bugiotti, Giorgio Gianforme   pp. 275-286
[PDF] [DOI] A methodology for preference-based personalization of contextual data.
Antonio Miele, Elisa Quintarelli, Letizia Tanca   pp. 287-298
Research sessions: Stream processing
[PDF] [DOI] Indexing density models for incremental learning and anytime classification on data streams.
Thomas Seidl, Ira Assent, Philipp Kranen, Ralph Krieger, Jennifer Herrmann   pp. 311-322
[PDF] [DOI] Exploiting the power of relational databases for efficient stream processing.
Erietta Liarou, Romulo Goncalves, Stratos Idreos   pp. 323-334
Research sessions: XML, XPath, XQuery
[PDF] [DOI] A sampling approach for XML query selectivity estimation.
Cheng Luo, Zhewei Jiang, Wen-Chi Hou, Feng Yu, Qiang Zhu   pp. 335-344
[PDF] [DOI] Recursion in XQuery: put your distributivity safety belt on.
Loredana Afanasiev, Torsten Grust, Maarten Marx, Jan Rittinger, Jens Teubner   pp. 345-356
[PDF] [DOI] Expressive, yet tractable XML keys.
Sven Hartmann, Sebastian Link   pp. 357-367
Research sessions: Database summarization
[PDF] [DOI] It takes variety to make a world: diversification in recommender systems.
Cong Yu, Laks V. S. Lakshmanan, Sihem Amer-Yahia   pp. 368-378
[PDF] [DOI] Supporting annotations on relations.
Mohamed Y. Eltabakh, Walid G. Aref, Ahmed K. Elmagarmid, Mourad Ouzzani, Yasin N. Silva   pp. 379-390
[PDF] [DOI] Data clouds: summarizing keyword search results over structured data.
Georgia Koutrika, Zahra Mohammadi Zadeh, Hector Garcia-Molina   pp. 391-402
Research sessions: Query processing
[PDF] [DOI] Sample synopses for approximate answering of group-by queries.
Philipp Rösch, Wolfgang Lehner   pp. 403-414
[PDF] [DOI] A query processor for prediction-based monitoring of data streams.
Sergio Ilarri, Ouri Wolfson, Eduardo Mena, Arantza Illarramendi, A. Prasad Sistla   pp. 415-426
[PDF] [DOI] Flower-CDN: a hybrid P2P overlay for efficient query processing in CDN.
Manal El Dick, Esther Pacitti, Bettina Kemme   pp. 427-438
Research sessions: Top-K techniques
[PDF] [DOI] Zerber: top-k retrieval from a confidential index.
Sergej Zerr, Daniel Olmedilla, Wolfgang Nejdl, Wolf Siberski   pp. 439-449
[PDF] [DOI] Efficient top-k count queries over imprecise duplicates.
Sunita Sarawagi, Vinay S. Deshpande, Sourabh Kasliwal   pp. 450-461
[PDF] [DOI] The C-ND tree: a multidimensional index for hybrid continuous and non-ordered discrete data spaces.
Changqing Chen, Sakti Pramanik, Qiang Zhu, Alok Watve, Gang Qian   pp. 462-471
Research sessions: Graph techniques
[PDF] [DOI] G-hash: towards fast kernel-based similarity search in large graph databases.
Xiaohong Wang, Aaron M. Smalter, Jun Huan, Gerald H. Lushington   pp. 472-480
[PDF] [DOI] On-line exact shortest distance query processing.
Jiefeng Cheng, Jeffrey Xu Yu   pp. 481-492
[PDF] [DOI] Efficiently indexing shortest paths by exploiting symmetry in graphs.
Yanghua Xiao, Wentao Wu, Jian Pei, Wei Wang, Zhenying He   pp. 493-504
Research sessions: Data mining
[PDF] [DOI] Estimating the number of frequent itemsets in a large database.
Ruoming Jin, Scott McCallen, Yuri Breitbart, David Fuhry, Dong Wang   pp. 505-516
[PDF] [DOI] FOGGER: an algorithm for graph generator discovery.
Zhiping Zeng, Jianyong Wang, Jun Zhang, Lizhu Zhou   pp. 517-528
[PDF] [DOI] Neighbor-based pattern detection for windows over streaming data.
Di Yang, Elke A. Rundensteiner, Matthew O. Ward   pp. 529-540
Research sessions: Heterogeneous & distributed
[PDF] [DOI] Flexible and efficient querying and ranking on hyperlinked data sources.
Ramakrishna Varadarajan, Vagelis Hristidis, Louiqa Raschid, Maria-Esther Vidal, Luis Daniel Ibáñez, Héctor Rodríguez-Drumond   pp. 553-564
[PDF] [DOI] RankClus: integrating clustering with ranking for heterogeneous information network analysis.
Yizhou Sun, Jiawei Han, Peixiang Zhao, Zhijun Yin, Hong Cheng, Tianyi Wu   pp. 565-576
[PDF] [DOI] Evaluating very large datalog queries on social networks.
Royi Ronen, Oded Shmueli   pp. 577-587
Research sessions: System architectures
[PDF] [DOI] A sequential indexing scheme for flash-based embedded systems.
Shaoyi Yin, Philippe Pucheral, Xiaofeng Meng   pp. 588-599
[PDF] [DOI] Secondary bitmap indexes with vertical and horizontal partitioning.
Guadalupe Canahuate, Tan Apaydin, Ahmet Sacan, Hakan Ferhatosmanoglu   pp. 600-611
[PDF] [DOI] Automating the loading of business process data warehouses.
Malú Castellanos, Alkis Simitsis, Kevin Wilkinson, Umeshwar Dayal   pp. 612-623
Research sessions: Privacy & security
[PDF] [DOI] An efficient online auditing approach to limit private data disclosure.
Haibing Lu, Yingjiu Li, Vijayalakshmi Atluri, Jaideep Vaidya   pp. 636-647
[PDF] [DOI] Continuous privacy preserving publishing of data streams.
Bin Zhou, Yi Han, Jian Pei, Bin Jiang, Yufei Tao, Yan Jia   pp. 648-659
Research sessions: Uncertainty
[PDF] [DOI] Top-k dominating queries in uncertain databases.
Xiang Lian, Lei Chen   pp. 660-671
[PDF] [DOI] Evaluating probability threshold k-nearest-neighbor queries over uncertain data.
Reynold Cheng, Lei Chen, Jinchuan Chen, Xike Xie   pp. 672-683
[PDF] [DOI] PROUD: a probabilistic approach to processing similarity queries over uncertain data streams.
Mi-Yen Yeh, Kun-Lung Wu, Philip S. Yu, Ming-Syan Chen   pp. 684-695
Research sessions: Workflow techniques
[PDF] [DOI] Fair, effective, efficient and differentiated scheduling in an enterprise data warehouse.
Chetan Gupta, Abhay Mehta, Song Wang, Umeshwar Dayal   pp. 696-707
[PDF] [DOI] Efficient identification of starters and followers in social media.
Michael Mathioudakis, Nick Koudas   pp. 708-719
Research sessions: Multi-dimensional
[PDF] [DOI] Unrestricted wavelet synopses under maximum error bound.
Chaoyi Pang, Qing Zhang, David P. Hansen, Anthony J. Maeder   pp. 732-743
[PDF] [DOI] Distributed similarity search in high dimensions using locality sensitive hashing.
Parisa Haghani, Sebastian Michel, Karl Aberer   pp. 744-755
[PDF] [DOI] -Hist: taming massive high-dimensional data cube compression.
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Paolo Serafino   pp. 768-779
Research sessions: Caching techniques
[PDF] [DOI] Caching content-based queries for robust and efficient image retrieval.
Fabrizio Falchi, Claudio Lucchese, Salvatore Orlando, Raffaele Perego, Fausto Rabitti   pp. 780-790
[PDF] [DOI] Self-tuning query mesh for adaptive multi-route query processing.
Rimma V. Nehme, Elke A. Rundensteiner, Elisa Bertino   pp. 803-814
Research sessions: Information retrieval
[PDF] [DOI] Retrieving meaningful relaxed tightest fragments for XML keyword search.
Lingbo Kong, Rémi Gilleron, Aurélien Lemay   pp. 815-826
[PDF] [DOI] Approximate substring selectivity estimation.
Hongrae Lee, Raymond T. Ng, Kyuseok Shim   pp. 827-838
Research sessions: Query processing
[PDF] [DOI] Time-completeness trade-offs in record linkage using adaptive query processing.
Roald Lengu, Paolo Missier, Alvaro A. A. Fernandes, Giovanna Guerrini, Marco Mesiti   pp. 851-861
[PDF] [DOI] Interactive query refinement.
Chaitanya Mishra, Nick Koudas   pp. 862-873
[PDF] [DOI] Continuous probabilistic nearest-neighbor queries for uncertain trajectories.
Goce Trajcevski, Roberto Tamassia, Hui Ding, Peter Scheuermann, Isabel F. Cruz   pp. 874-885
Research sessions: Top-k techniques
[PDF] [DOI] Reverse k-nearest neighbor search in dynamic and general metric databases.
Elke Achtert, Hans-Peter Kriegel, Peer Kröger, Matthias Renz, Andreas Züfle   pp. 886-897
[PDF] [DOI] Top-dominant web services under multi-criteria matching.
Dimitrios Skoutas, Dimitris Sacharidis, Alkis Simitsis, Verena Kantere, Timos K. Sellis   pp. 898-909
[PDF] [DOI] Ranking objects based on relationships and fixed associations.
Albert Angel, Surajit Chaudhuri, Gautam Das, Nick Koudas   pp. 910-921
Research sessions: Potpourri
[PDF] [DOI] Towards integrated and efficient scientific sensor data processing: a database approach.
Ji Wu, Yongluan Zhou, Karl Aberer, Kian-Lee Tan   pp. 922-933
[PDF] [DOI] Flexible and scalable storage management for data-intensive stream processing.
Irina Botan, Gustavo Alonso, Peter M. Fischer, Donald Kossmann, Nesime Tatbul   pp. 934-945
[PDF] [DOI] A view selection algorithm with performance guarantee.
Nicolas Hanusse, Sofian Maabout, Radu Tofan   pp. 946-957
Research sessions: Provenance
[PDF] [DOI] Efficient provenance storage over nested data collections.
Manish Kumar Anand, Shawn Bowers, Timothy M. McPhillips, Bertram Ludäscher   pp. 958-969
[PDF] [DOI] Schema-conscious filtering of XML documents.
Panu Silvasti, Seppo Sippu, Eljas Soisalon-Soininen   pp. 970-981
[PDF] [DOI] Provenance for nested subqueries.
Boris Glavic, Gustavo Alonso   pp. 982-993
Research sessions: Spatio-temporal
[PDF] [DOI] A data model for trip planning in multimodal transportation systems.
Joel Booth, A. Prasad Sistla, Ouri Wolfson, Isabel F. Cruz   pp. 994-1005
[PDF] [DOI] Parsimonious temporal aggregation.
Juozas Gordevicius, Johann Gamper, Michael H. Böhlen   pp. 1006-1017
[PDF] [DOI] Fast object search on road networks.
Ken C. K. Lee, Wang-Chien Lee, Baihua Zheng   pp. 1018-1029
Research sessions: Skylines
[PDF] [DOI] Finding the influence set through skylines.
Xiaobing Wu, Yufei Tao, Raymond Chi-Wing Wong, Ling Ding, Jeffrey Xu Yu   pp. 1030-1041
[PDF] [DOI] Efficient skyline computation in metric space.
David Fuhry, Ruoming Jin, Donghui Zhang   pp. 1042-1051
[PDF] [DOI] Efficient skyline retrieval with arbitrary similarity measures.
Deepak Padmanabhan, Prasad M. Deshpande, Debapriyo Majumdar, Raghu Krishnapuram   pp. 1052-1063
Research sessions: Transaction processing
[PDF] [DOI] Transactions on the multiversion B-tree.
Tuukka Haapasalo, Ibrahim Jaluta, Bernhard Seeger, Seppo Sippu, Eljas Soisalon-Soininen   pp. 1064-1075
[PDF] [DOI] Efficient maintenance techniques for views over active documents.
Serge Abiteboul, Pierre Bourhis, Bogdan Marinoiu   pp. 1076-1087
[PDF] [DOI] Towards materialized view selection for distributed databases.
Leonardo Weiss Ferreira Chaves, Erik Buchmann, Fabian Hueske, Klemens Böhm   pp. 1088-1099

Demonstration Sessions

Demonstrations: Demo group 1
[PDF] [DOI] BaseX & DeepFS joint storage for filesystem and database.
Alexander Holupirek, Christian Grün, Marc H. Scholl   pp. 1108-1111
[PDF] [DOI] Xoom: a tool for zooming in and out of XML documents.
Maya Ramanath, Kondreddi Sarath Kumar   pp. 1112-1115
[PDF] [DOI] HIDE: heterogeneous information DE-identification.
James J. Gardner, Li Xiong, Kanwei Li, James J. Lu   pp. 1116-1119
[PDF] [DOI] MVT: a schema mapping validation tool.
Guillem Rull, Carles Farré, Ernest Teniente, Toni Urpí   pp. 1120-1123
[PDF] [DOI] A tool for mapping discovery over revealing schemas.
Verena Kantere, Dimos Bousounis, Timos K. Sellis   pp. 1124-1127
[PDF] [DOI] GCIP: exploiting the generation and optimization of integration processes.
Matthias Böhm, Uwe Wloka, Dirk Habich, Wolfgang Lehner   pp. 1128-1131
Demonstrations: Demo group 2
[PDF] [DOI] CourseCloud: summarizing and refining keyword searches over structured data.
Georgia Koutrika, Zahra Mohammadi Zadeh, Hector Garcia-Molina   pp. 1132-1135
[PDF] [DOI] EventSummarizer: a tool for summarizing large event sequences.
Jerry Kiernan, Evimaria Terzi   pp. 1136-1139
[PDF] [DOI] High-performance information extraction with AliBaba.
Peter Palaga, Long Nguyen, Ulf Leser, Jörg Hakenberg   pp. 1140-1143
[PDF] [DOI] Exploiting similarity-aware grouping in decision support systems.
Yasin N. Silva, Muhammad U. Arshad, Walid G. Aref   pp. 1144-1147
[PDF] [DOI] MarcoPolo: a community system for sharing and integrating travel information on maps.
Yueguo Chen, Su Chen, Yu Gu, Mei Hui, Feng Li, Chen Liu, Liangxu Liu, Beng Chin Ooi, Xiaoyan Yang, Dongxiang Zhang, Yuan Zhou   pp. 1148-1151
[PDF] [DOI] NNexus: an automatic linker for collaborative web-based corpora.
James J. Gardner, Aaron Krowne, Li Xiong   pp. 1152-1155


[PDF] [DOI] Geographic privacy-aware knowledge discovery and delivery.
Fosca Giannotti, Dino Pedreschi, Yannis Theodoridis   pp. 1157-1158
[PDF] [DOI] Scalable OLAP and mining of information networks.
Jiawei Han, Xifeng Yan, Philip S. Yu   pp. 1159

Industry and Applications

Industrial sessions: Industrial session
[PDF] [DOI] Personalizing entity detection and recommendation with a fusion of web log mining techniques.
Kathleen Tsoukalas, Bin Zhou, Jian Pei, Davor Cubranic   pp. 1100-1103
[PDF] [DOI] Estimating aggregates in time-constrained approximate queries in Oracle.
Ying Hu, Seema Sundara, Jagannathan Srinivasan   pp. 1104-1107